Massachusetts Statutory Law
[…] Massachusetts has long adopted the equitable distribution approach to property division in divorce. Equitable distribution is the most popular approach in the United States, with a primary focus on achieving “equity” or fairness. How fairness is determined, however, varies to some degree from state to state. Massachusetts gives the probate and family judges arguably the most discretion in distributing in the state.

 

Massachusetts Statutory Law

Mass General Law 208, Section 34 establishes property division. The statute says, “The court may assign to either her husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other, including but not limited to, all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage.”

The statute then goes on to detail a nonexclusive list of asset types included in the marital estate.