Cavanagh 2025 Introduction: A Case that Keeps Changing the Rules
[…] By 2020, disputes erupted over child support, alimony, and whether the youngest son should attend preparatory school. The mother sought alimony for the first time. The trial judge recalculated child support but refused alimony, reasoning that because all of the father’s income had been used to set the child support order, nothing was left “available” for alimony.
On appeal, the SJC confronted a key provision of the Alimony Reform Act, G.L. c. 208, § 53(c)(2), which says:
“When issuing an order for alimony, the court shall exclude from its income calculation … gross income which the court has already considered for setting a child support order.”
Read literally, that language could mean that once child support is calculated, alimony is almost always off the table. But the SJC refused to read it that way.
The SJC’s Landmark Holding
In Cavanagh (2022), the SJC held that child support and alimony can and often should coexist.